What causes these round corners

  • Nozzle diameter = .4
    Extrusion multiplier = 1
    Extrusion Width = .45 <-- I feel like this could be reduced to fix it?

    Layer Height = .3


    I'm using Simplify3D.



    enter image description here
    enter image description here


    What looks interesting is that the right hand side bevel seems to have excess material, but the left hand side does not. I assume this is the part which you're asking about? Extrusion width should match the nozzle size.

    Left side does as well. Look at each corner, you see how it looks like there is a circle on each of them? Also, I'm using the extrusion width profile from the manufacturer...presumably it's supposed to be good?

    Is that photo from the top or bottom of the print?

    The effect can be seen on every layer.

    To me, it appears that the short segment is offset about 1mm in the NE direction. Left side seems slightly open, right side seems compressed. So on the left side, the curve is due to the sides peeling back from open ends, at the right, there is over-extrusion. This would make it a mechanical problem of some sort - possibly due to drag from the filament feed making the travel asymetric.

    Are any of the answers posted here solutions to your question? If so, you may want to mark them as such, if not what else is still outstanding?

  • Eric Kelly

    Eric Kelly Correct answer

    4 years ago

    If it's on each corner, and not the layer change corner, it's a combination of overshoot and the short "pause" of the printer when it changes direction.



    You can minimize it, but it won't go away 100% (due to overshoot from direction changes), usually models with a slight rounded corners work great. If you, say, increase the jerk as an experiment and they get sharper (but you obviously have to deal with potential ringing artifacts) then it's due to that pause and acceleration after a direction change.



    I would try lowering the temperature a bit to slow the flow/oozing of the nozzle and calibrate extrusion - just to keep the settings tight as possible to keep dimensional accuracy, but not under extrude obviously.



    If it's where a layer change occurs, tweak and play with retraction settings - such as coasting and extra distance on restart (you can put negative values here). Once those are set, as an advanced tweak, try to max the z speed... Obviously this involves motor current, testing for skipped steps etc... but this would make the layer change a bit quicker, to further reduce oozing, due to the delay in layer changes if retraction settings don't fix it.



    Usually, you can fix the corners with retraction settings but then it can mess up other parts of a model, since those settings are global... I wish slicers were more intelligent.


    I don't think it's whiplash. It it was it would be less uniform and not on every axis. Also while there is no photo they did not complain about the walls having deformities caused by the random offset.

    true, other case would be if the belts were loose on both. forgot about that.

    One of the belts was loose, I also played with the retraction settings and speeds. Problem has definitely minimized.

License under CC-BY-SA with attribution


Content dated before 7/24/2021 11:53 AM

Tags used