3D prints keep suffering from warping

  • I have a Prusa i3 made by Geeetech. My 3D prints keep suffering from warping when printing with PLA.



    Whenever I print something with a base at about 10 cm x 10 cm, at least one corner of the print would warp up. I've read numerous articles about warping and tried all sorts of methods. My printer's bed is level, and heated to 60°C. My bed is made from clean glass. I've tried all sorts of adhesives. I tried blue tape, and used hair spray.



    The only way for me to combat this is gluing the base to blue tape with 502 Glue. I used brim and the whole brim just warps up. I sometimes leave the model printing over night. For the first few hours it's perfectly flat. When I go back to it the next morning I'd find one corner warped up. This is very dysfunctional to my prints.



    Is there a reliable way to stop this warping from happening?


  • StarWind0

    StarWind0 Correct answer

    5 years ago

    For ABS it will warp unless you build a heat chamber.



    That said the tricks to reduce warping come down to:




    1. Material, i.e. PLA is less likely to warp;

    2. Use a fan, it helps so much;

    3. Make sure you have temps calibrated well - Too hot is more warp;

    4. Use a raft. The Makerbot uses a raft and no heated bed;

    5. Make sure the room is not drafty. Having it by the window will result in warping;

    6. Adding a large brim also helps;

    7. I find good ol' glue sticks work the best at keeping the print to the bed;

    8. SMASH the first layer. This one is controversial. I personally do first layer at 130% and print speed of 30%. You get elephants foot sure, but it's on the bed real good.



    Tom is right. It is very very hard to print that big of a piece without warping. That said I have done very large pieces on my Ultimaker, using a fan, glue stick, MatterHackers PRO PLA and no raft. But again that's on an Ultimaker.



    Note you can build a heat chamber pretty easily. Specifically a passive heat chamber.


    Whether a fan helps depends on the material (with ABS, typically not so much). I'm not sure I'd recommend a raft. I think they're a bit antiquated.

    I am assuming it is PLA as they are doing 60c. Far as a raft, my Makerbot can do some impressive prints without a heated bed. But the makerbot guys have some serious knowhow behind them. (Too bad they didn't choose to do a high quality printer)

    I have found a 5mm brim really helps prevent corner lift.

    @Davo I agree that, w/ PLA, a brim is a great help. but see my answer as well.

    Updated to include brims :-)

    I did not mean for a brim to replace other suggestions, but rather to supplement them.

    I did not replace

License under CC-BY-SA with attribution


Content dated before 7/24/2021 11:53 AM

Tags used