Prints falling off the bed towards the end of the print

  • I have been trying to print an object that is 4 inches tall. About at 3 inches it falls off the bed. I am using tape on the heated bed and right before the print I am wiping the bed with rubbing alcohol. After the first time I tried hot gluing it to the bed when it was mid way through so that it wouldn't fall off but that didn't work. I am printing at 185°C and the bed is 55°C. I am using PLA to print. Should I increase the temperature of the bed or is there something else that is wrong?


    It's all about levelling and setting z-zero.

    I thought at first that it was a leveling and zeroing issue, but the problem, per the post happens after a couple inches has printed. That points more to temperature than to calibration issues. If the bed is nearly the right temperature, the hot filament will transfer some heat to the bed, but it might begin cooling to a "release temperature" by the time it reaches the problem point.

    @fred_dot_u Should I raise the bed temperate?

    Tell us what tape you're using and if it's not blue painter's tape, consider to change to that. Yes, also consider to raise the bed temperature by 5°C between test runs.

  • fred_dot_u

    fred_dot_u Correct answer

    5 years ago

    Even though knowing the model of printer is slightly helpful, it's not critical to making your print work. Your PLA manufacturer should have recommendations for both the bed temperature and the nozzle temperature. Is your print bed glass or metal?



    As an example, my bed is glass and I set the temperature to 70°C for PLA, but the real temperature at the bed is slightly lower than that.



    I'm using 3M brand blue painters tape. What type of tape are you using? It will make a difference. I originally used cleaner on the tape, but found it was not needed. Blue tape means parts stick so well that you have to get them free before the bed cools too much, or you'll have to remove the tape to get the part free.



    My PLA nozzle temperature settings range from 190°C to 230°C, depending on the filament. I use the manufacturer's figures and vary them five to ten degrees depending on the results.



    Too hot at the nozzle will burn the filament possibly causing a clog, while too cold will cause extruder feeding problems. You did not reference having feeding problems, which implies your nozzle settings are acceptable.



    Consider to change your tape and to increase the bed temperature. At a 55°C starting point, you could jump five degrees at a time until you get a good bond.



    Also be certain that your bed is level and properly calibrated. The first layer should apply in a slightly "squashed" manner. Too close and the nozzle tears up the tape, but too far and the filament will sit on top and not properly adhere.


License under CC-BY-SA with attribution


Content dated before 7/24/2021 11:53 AM